click tracking
 
  • FreeChinaVisa.org : China Visa FAQs

What is the new 10 years visa for American?

China Visa FAQ by FreeChinaVisa.org

Starting on November 12, 2014, U.S. passport holders eligible for Chinese short term business (M), tourist (L) and family visit (Q2/S2) visas will be issued multiple-entry visas valid for 10 years.

In order to qualify for 10 year visas, US passport holders must have more than 1 year validity remaining on their passport.
可以申请十年签证的美国护照必须有一年以上的有效期。

Please note: if your last Chinese visa will be expired within 3 months, you could send your visa application to us. Otherwise if your last Chinese visa is still valid for more than 3 months, the Consulate will not accept your visa application unless you are applying for a different type of visa.
请注意:如果美国护照上最后一次中国签证还有三个月以上有效期,不能申请签证。除非是更改签证类别,领馆目前认定L签证与Q2签证是同一类别。

请注意:如果三个月内有效的最后一次中国签证在旧护照上,需要将旧护照原件一起寄来,领馆需要将旧签证注销。

An expired US passport with a valid Chinese visa is good for travelling to China provided it is used together with a new valid US passport bearing the same name, sex, date of birth and nationality. If any changes are made to the above mentioned information on the new passport, a new visa shall be applied.

Qualified U.S. students may receive student residency permits valid for up to 5 years depending on the length of their educational program.

>> Get your China visa at low cost on FreeChinaVisa.org

Bookmark and Share
 

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
© 2015 Free China Visa All rights reserved.