click tracking
 
  • FreeChinaVisa.org : China Visa FAQs

What is the new 10 years visa for Canadian?

China Visa FAQ by FreeChinaVisa.org

Starting on March 9, 2015, Canadian passport holders eligible for Chinese short term business (M), tourist (L) and family visit (Q2/S2) visas will be issued multiple-entry visas valid for up to 10 years. The consular fee change to a flat rate $80.

Unlike Ameican passport, for Canadian passport holder, the Chinese visa is based on current passport expiration date, and is up to 10 years.

For example, if you apply visa on Apr 9,2015 and your passport will be expired on Jan 10, 2025, you will be grant a Chinese visa which is 9 years, expire on 09APR2024.

Please note: if your last Chinese visa is valid for less than 3 months, you could send your visa application to us. Otherwise if your last Chinese visa has more than 3 months validity, the Consulate will not accept your visa application unless you are applying for a different type of visa.
请注意:如果美国护照上最后一次中国签证还有三个月以上有效期,不能申请签证。除非是更改签证类别,领馆目前认定L签证与Q2签证是同一类别。

>> Get your China visa at low cost on FreeChinaVisa.org

Bookmark and Share
 

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
© 2015 Free China Visa All rights reserved.